Privacy Policy

At Alan McGillivray Real Estate, we value, respect, and actively practice the spirit of Australia's privacy legislation and community principles.  We understand and share your concern about how personal information is collected, used and shared. We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian privacy laws.

Please note that while our website and the Gold Coast Units website are owned and managed by Alan McGillivray Real Estate and every effort is made to ensure the information contained within them is correct, appropriate, and up to date, it is important that you do not rely on this information and that you undertake your own research and investigations to protect and progress your own interests.   Should you have any questions concerning content or collection and use of personal information, Alan McGillivray Real Estate invites you to contact:

Alan McGillivray
Alan McGillivray Real Estate
alan@alanmcgillivray.com.au

Or contact the office on 07 5570 2300.

Please be aware that when using our websites or by registering with us for receipt of our newsletter, or through contacting us in relation to other matters, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy which directs that such information is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
We collect personal information when you send us emails, submit queries to us, or subscribe to our newsletter through our websites. This is so that we can reply to your queries or requests for service.  When you join our newsletter subscriber list service, we collect personal information such as your name, email address, and telephone number in addition to details about your interests to assist us in understanding the types of properties you are interested in possibly purchasing or leasing. Please note that if you want to remove yourself from our email newsletter service, simply follow the prompts at the bottom of our email newsletter.  Instructions concerning removal from our subscriber list service are contained therein.

WHAT OTHER INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
When browsing or searching our sites, our server automatically collects navigational data to help us improve our website content and navigation. One way which navigational data is collected is by placing "cookies" in your browser file on your hard drive. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. If you wish, you may elect to not accept cookies on your browser. This should not adversely affect your experience when visiting the site. A cookie is a small amount of information that is transferred to your browser by a web server. The server that gives it to you can only read it again. It serves as a memory for you and can remember such details as your favourite search criteria so you do not have to enter the same information every time you come to our websites.

HOW WILL INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THIS SITE BE USED?
So that we can effectively assist your use of our sites, we will use your personal information to provide our services and reply to your queries or requests for service.  Information about your interests and the kinds of properties you are interested in and inquire about may also be combined with other users' information to generate statistics about the types of properties that people are searching for.   We may use your navigational information by combining it with the navigational information we collect about other users. Please note these results do not identify any individual, instead they give us aggregated results about the usage of our sites. By doing this, we are able to improve the look and feel of our sites, the content and navigation, and improve the services we provide to you.

If you have any feedback concerning our websites that you would like to provide to us, or feel would be of benefit to our business in improving our service delivery and Internet experience for you, we strongly encourage you to provide this to us at:

Alan McGillivray
Alan McGillivray Real Estate
alan@alanmcgillivray.com.au

Or contact the office on 07 5570 2300.

WILL PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?
Where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is a threat to a person's safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.  Our sites from time to time may contain links to other websites. Please note that these websites may have a different privacy policy to ours, and you should check their policy on those sites.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
We understand that security of personal information is paramount and we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. We also endeavour to take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required. Sometimes information can never be completely destroyed due to technical or accounting requirements, and also in some cases legal responsibilities that will require us to retain some information.

CAN I ACCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD ABOUT ME?
If you ever wish to know what, if any, personal information we hold about you, or you wish to correct any personal information we may hold about you, you may access and correct such information by contacting us via the details provided below.  Given every request for personal information is addressed, and managed in a responsible and highly professional manner, please allow a minimum of 40 working days for a response from our office/and or the provision of any information.

CONTACTING US
We want to develop a continuing and trusted relationship with you. If at any time you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or any practices or dealings relating to our websites, then please don't hesitate to contact us at alan@alanmcgillivray.com.au

HOW OFTEN SHOULD YOU CHECK THIS PRIVACY POLICY?
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you may like to check it each time you visit our websites.


At Alan McGillivray Real Estate, we value, respect, and actively practice the spirit of Australia's privacy legislation and community principles you can see further details at AMG Privacy Policy, Privacy Policy, Privacy, Policy, Personal Information, collected, Information, how information is used, how site is used, website, professional information, safe, personal access, if you need to get in touch with us you can, contact us, phone, email, fax, in regards to Property, properties, Real Estate, contact Alan McGillivray, at Alan McGillivray Real Estate
Find out information on Gold Coast, Surfers Paradise amd Queensland properties
Get the latest Hot Property news by subscribing to our newsletter

Mortgage Calculator

Sale price ($)

Down payment (%)

Interest Rate (%)

Term (years)


First home owners buyers info
Information for
Home Owners Scheme
-click here -